Products

Contact Us

You are here:Home >> Products >> Media Converter

Media Converter

1*100M FX and 2*10/100M TX (OPT-1102 series)

The OPT-1102 series is among Optone‘s answers to expanding existing Fast Ethernet networks. The easy implementation and expansion of 100Base-TX/FX networks can be further assured with this converter.

The converter is completely transparent when connected so the network performs exactly the way it did before only now, it allows the co-existence of both copper and fiber mediums. Added flexibility is available with ST, SC, FC and WDM Simplex SC connectors. Extra distances are possible with the single mode version delivering up to 120km connectivity per transmitted segment.
    ●Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x auto-negotiation
    ●Optional 19” System Chassis (OPT-R14) holds up to 14 Media Converters
    ●Extends distances ranging from 2km (multi-mode fiber) to 120km (single mode fiber)
    ●Auto-negotiation support on RJ-45 port
    ●Auto-negotiation of duplex(HDX/FDX) on RJ-45 port
    ●Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
    ●External power supply
    ●Supports packet length up to 2k 
    Interface
    2 x Ethernet port (RJ45) 10/100Base-Tx
    1 x Optical port (1x9) 100Base-Fx
    Optical Port
    Available for 1310nm and 1550nm Single mode, 1310nm Multi mode; 
    Transfer Distance: up to 120km;
    Connectors: SC, ST, FC optional
    Fiber core: 9/125μm on single-mode fiber; 50/125μm and 62.5/125μm on multi-mode fiber
    Ethernet Port
    Cable: Cat 5/5e/6 UTP cable
    Available speed: force 10Mbps, force 100Mbps and auto-detective 10/100Mbps Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex   auto-negotiation
    Connectors: RJ-45 Connector; MDI/MDI-X connection auto-sensing
    Standard
    IEEE802.3 (10Base-T)
    IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX/FX)
    IEEE802.3x (Flow control)
    LED Indicators Power Status, FX Link/Act, TX Link/Act
    Power Requirement Input: 5V DC
    Physical Characteristics
    Housing: Metal enclosure
    Dimensions: 94 x 70 x 26mm (Excluding the connector)
    Weight: 0.25kg
    Environmental Limits
    Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C
    Storage Temperature: -20°C to 70°C
    Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% RH
    Storage Humidity: 5% to 90% RH
    Warranty 3 years
    Model No. Description
    OPT-1102 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Multi mode, 2Km, SC/ST/FC 
    OPT-1102S25 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Single mode, 25Km, SC/ST/FC
    OPT-1102S40 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Single mode, 40Km, SC/ST/FC
    OPT-1102S60 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Single mode, 60Km, SC
    OPT-1102S80 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Single mode, 80Km, SC
    OPT-1102S100 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Single mode, 100Km, SC
    OPT-1102S25A/B 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Bi-Directional, 25Km, SC/ST/FC
    OPT-1102S40A/B 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Bi-Directional, 40Km, SC/ST/FC 
    OPT-1102S60A/B 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Bi-Directional, 60Km, SC
    OPT-1102S80A/B 100Base-Fx to 2*10/100Base-Tx, Bi-Directional, 80Km, SC

Related products