Products

Contact Us

You are here:Home >> Products >> Media Converter

Media Converter

1*1000M FX/SFP and 1*10/100/1000M TX (OPT-2200 series)

This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 80 km! 10/100/1000 means, that media converter that converts the electrical signal of a 10/100/1000 Ethernet signal from copper to fiber. This solution will offer a low-cost integration option for network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet. Gigabit only switches can now be connected to 10/100 networks without the need to upgrade the 10/100 side, allowing network managers to add new equipment gradually
    ●Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x auto-negotiation
    ●Works at 10Mbps or 100Mbps, full or half-duplex mode, or 1000Mbps full-duplex mode
    ●Extends distances ranging from 550m(multi-mode fiber) to 120km(single-mode fiber)
    ●Supports auto MDI/MDIX function 
    ●Status LED for easy monitoring of device status
    ●Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes
    ●External power supply 
    ●Supports independent LFP function
    Interface
    1 x Ethernet port (RJ45) 10/100/1000Base-Tx
    1 x Optical port (1x9 or SFP) 1000Base-Fx
    Optical Port
    Available for 1310nm and 1550nm Single mode, and 850nm Multi mode; 
    Transfer Distance: up to 120km;
    Connectors: SC, ST, FC, SFP optional
    Fiber core: 9/125μm on single mode fiber, 50/125μm and 62.5/125μm on multi-mode fiber
    Ethernet Port
    Standard: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3x
    Available speed: force 10Mbps, force 100Mbps, force 1000Mbps and auto-detective 10/100/1000Mbps Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex   auto-negotiation
    Connectors: RJ-45 Connector; MDI/MDI-X connection auto-sensing
    LED Indicators Power Status, FDX, Speed, FX Link/Act, TX Link/Act
    Power Requirement Input: 5V DC
    Physical Characteristics
    Housing: Metal enclosure
    Dimensions: 94 x 70 x 26mm (Excluding the connector)
    Weight: 0.28kg
    Environmental Limits
    Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C
    Storage Temperature: -20°C to 70°C
    Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% RH
    Storage Humidity: 5% to 90% RH
    Warranty 3 years 
    Model No. Description
    OPT-2200 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Multi mode, 550m, SC/ST/FC, LFP
    OPT-2200S20 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 20Km, SC/ST/FC, LFP
    OPT-2200S40 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 40Km, SC/ST/FC, LFP
    OPT-2200S60 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 60Km, SC, LFP
    OPT-2200S80 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 80Km, SC, LFP
    OPT-2200S100 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Single mode, 100Km, SC, LFP
    OPT-3200S20 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Bi-Directional, 20Km, SC/ST/FC, LFP
    OPT-3200S40 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Bi-Directional, 40Km, SC/ST/FC, LFP
    OPT-3200S60 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Bi-Directional, 60Km, SC, LFP
    OPT-3200S80 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx, Bi-Directional, 80Km, SC, LFP
    OPT-2200A 10/100/1000Base-Tx to SFP Fiber port, LFP
    Optional SFP (Only OPT-2200A)
    SFP-SX-MM-0205 SFP,1.25G,850nm,0.5km,LC
    SFP-LX-SM-0220 SFP,1.25G,1310nm,20km,LC
    SFP-LX-SM-0240 SFP,1.25G,1310nm,40km,LC
    SFP-ZX-SM-0280 SFP,1.25G,1550nm,80km,LC

Related products